TAC Cup Draft Picks - 11 to 20

So who have been the most successful TAC Cup picks at picks 11 through to 20? Ben Woods has taken a look back over the history of TAC Cup to find out who have been the most successful players at each pick of the draft, looking at the top 20.

In the lead up to tonights Draft, we look at picks 11 to 20. Later today we will look at the top ten Draft picks.

Quick overview:

* In this grouping, pick 12 has been most successful for most AFL games played, with players selected at pick 12 averaging 96 games

* Picks 16 and 19 have produced the most TAC Cup selections with 13 players selected

* Those players picked at 15 have only gone on to average 35 AFL games

* Taken at pick 11, Brad Johnson has gone on to record the most AFL games of any TAC Cup draftee

* 101 players have been drafted from the TAC Cup between picks 11 - 20 

TAC Cup #11 Picks  
First Name Surname Year AFL Team(s) AFL Games Drafted From  
Brad Johnson 1993 Western Bulldogs 364 Western Jets  
Jason Saddington 1997 Sydney/Carlton 169 Eastern Ranges  
Jason Winderlich 2002 Essendon 98 Gippsland Power  
Brent Grgic 1996 Melbourne/Geelong 90 Geelong Falcons  
Shuan Higgins 2005 Western Bulldogs 87 Geelong Falcons  
Richard Cole 2001 Collingwood 63 Eastern Ranges  
Steele Sidebottom 2008 Collingwood 61 Murray Bushrangers  
Damien Ryan 1994 St Kilda 60 Eastern Ranges  
Andrejs Everitt 2006 Western Bulldogs/Sydney 47 Dandenong Stingrays  
Jordan Gysberts 2009 Melbourne 18 Eastern Ranges  
Partick Vespremi 2007 Sydney/Western Bulldogs 14 Northern Knights  
Tom Lynch 2010 Gold Coast 13 Dandenong Stingrays  
             
TAC Cup #12 Picks  
First Name Surname Year AFL Team(s) AFL Games Drafted From  
Chris Scott 1993 Brisbane 215 Eastern Ranges  
Heath Black 1996 Fremantle/St. Kilda 192 Oakleigh Chargers  
Brent Rielly 2001 Adelaide 156 Calder Cannons  
Adam Ramanauskus 1998 Essendon 134 Dandenong Stingrays  
Nathan Jones 2005 Melbourne 114 Dandenong Stingrays  
James Frawley 2006 Melbourne 82 North Ballarat Rebels  
Ryan Murphy 2003 Fremantle 48 Gippsland Power  
Paul Koulouriotis 1999 Port Adelaide 21 Calder Cannons  
Shane Sikora 1994 West Coast 3 Murray Bushrangers  
Lucas Cook 2010 Melbourne 0 North Ballarat Rebels  
             
TAC Cup #13 Picks  
First Name Surname Year AFL Team(s) AFL Games Drafted From  
Nick Dal Santo 2001 St Kilda 216 Bendigo Pioneers  
Robert Murphy 1999 Western Bulldogs 209 Gippsland Power  
Brent Stanton 2003 Essendon 169 Northern Knights  
Matthew Bate 2004 Melbourne 90 Eastern Ranges  
Callum Chambers 1997 West Coast 66 Gippsland Power  
Chris Lamb 1998 Melbourne 21 Murray Bushrangers  
Daniel Talia 2009 Adelaide 9 Calder Cannons  
Tom Lynch 2008 St. Kilda/Adelaide 6 Sandringham Dragons  
Tom Gilligan 1996 Adelaide 3 Dandenong Stingrays  
Chris Hemley 1994 St. Kilda 1 Geelong Falcons  
             
TAC Cup #14 Picks  
First Name Surname Year AFL Team(s) AFL Games Drafted From  
Adam Simpson 1993 Nth Melbourne 306 Northern Knights  
Daniel Harris 2000 Nth Melbourne/Gold Coast 160 Bendigo Pioneers  
Shannon Watt 1997 Nth Melbourne 155 North Ballarat Rebels  
Luke Penny 1998 Western Bulldogs/St. Kilda 80 Oakleigh Chargers  
Jack Grimes 2007 Melbourne 32 Northern Knights  
Brett O'Farrell 1996 Sydney 21 Sandringham Dragons  
Ashley Watson 2001 Nth Melbourne 7 Bendigo Pioneers  
Fergus Watts 2003 Western Bulldogs/St. Kilda 6 Sandringham Dragons  
Ayce Cordy 2008 Western Bulldogs 2 Geelong Falcons  
Luke Trew 1995 West Coast 0 Murray Bushrangers  
             
TAC Cup #15 Picks  
First Name Surname Year AFL Team(s) AFL Games Drafted From  
Troy Chaplin 2003 Port Adelaide 122 North Ballarat Rebels  
Lynden Dunn 2004 Melbourne 81 Calder Cannons  
David Spriggs 1999 Geelong/Sydney 69 Sandringham Dragons  
Robbie Tarrant 2007 Nth Melbourne 9 Bendigo Pioneers  
Joel McKay 1997 Geelong 4 Murray Bushrangers  
Mitchell Brown 2008 Geelong 2 Sandringham Dragons  
Daniel O'Keefe 2006 Sydney 0 Geelong Falcons  
Billy Smedts 2010 Geelong 0 Geelong Falcons  
             
TAC Cup #16 Picks  
First Name Surname Year AFL Team(s) AFL Games Drafted From  
Adam Yze 1994 Melbourne 271 Murray Bushrangers  
Fraser Gehrig 1993 West Coast/St. Kilda 260 Murray Bushrangers  
Rick Ladson 2001 Hawthorn 125 Bendigo Pioneers  
Shane Clayton 1995 Nth Melbourne/Fitzroy 117 Northern Knights  
Richard Douglas 2005 Adelaide 95 Calder Cannons  
Steven Gilham 2002 Port Adelaide/Hawthorn 93 Oakleigh Chargers  
Adam Pattison 2004 Richmond 66 Northern Knights  
David Haynes 1999 West Coast 65 Geelong Falcons  
Mitchell Brown 2006 West Coast 43 North Ballarat Rebels  
Matthew Lobbe 2007 Port Adelaide 13 Eastern Ranges  
Jasper Pittard 2009 Port Adelaide 13 Geelong Falcons  
Ben Jacobs 2010 Port Adelaide 12 Sandringham Dragons  
Patrick Stienfort 1996 Richmond 0 Oakleigh Chargers  
             
TAC Cup #17 Picks  
First Name Surname Year AFL Team(s) AFL Games Drafted From  
James Kelly 2001 Geelong 194 Calder Cannons  
Angelo Lekkas 1993 Hawthorn 180 Northern Knights  
Carl Steinfort 1994 Geelong/Collingwood 94 Sandringham Dragons  
Andrew McQualter 2004 St. Kilda 89 Gippsland Power  
Lance Picioane 1997 Adelaide/Hawthorn/Nth Melb 77 Western Jets  
Shaun Atley 2010 Nth Melbourne 16 Murray Bushrangers  
Sam Blease 2008 Melbourne 5 Eastern Ranges  
Ezra Bray 1999 Geelong 0 Calder Cannons  
             
 TAC Cup #18 Picks   
First Name Surname Year AFL Team(s) AFL Games Drafted From  
Simon Beaumont 1993 Carlton/Hawthorn 179 Sandringham Dragons  
Rhyce Shaw 1999 Collingwood/Sydney 163 Northern Knights  
Mark Alvey 1997 Western Bulldogs 59 Bendigo Pioneers  
Luke Shuey 2008 West Coast 31 Oakleigh Chargers  
Shane Harvey 2001 Essendon 14 Northern Knights  
Brent Williams 1995 Adelaide 7 Sandringham Dragons  
Robert Di Rosa 1994 Geelong 3 Western Jets  
Matthew Watson 2010 Carlton 3 Calder Cannons  
Kris Shore 2002 Nth Melbourne 0 Eastern Ranges  
             
TAC Cup #19 Picks  
First Name Surname Year AFL Team(s) AFL Games Drafted From  
Barry Hall 1995 St. Kilda/Sydney/West Bulldogs 289 Murray Bushrangers  
David Mundy 2003 Fremantle 142 Murray Bushrangers  
Jason Gram 2001 St. Kilda 139 Gippsland Power  
Jason Cloke 2000 Collingwood 76 Eastern Ranges  
Troy Selwood 2002 Brisbane 75 Bendigo Pioneers  
Shuan Grigg 2006 Carlton/Richmond 64 North Ballarat Rebels  
Callan Ward 2007 Western Bulldogs/GWS 60 Western Jets  
Brent Tuckey 1996 Collingwood 22 North Ballarat Rebels  
Chris Obst 1997 Sydney/Hawhtorn 17 Western Jets  
Robert Stevenson 1993 Essendon 11 Western Jets  
James Strauss 2008 Melbourne 11 Oakleigh Chargers  
Benjamin Griffiths 2009 Richmond 9 Eastern Ranges  
Ryan Witts 2004 Port Adelaide 3 Northern Knights  
             
TAC Cup #20 Picks
First Name Surname Year AFL Team(s) AFL Games Drafted From  
Dean Solomon 1997 Essendon/Fremantle 209 Bendigo Pioneers  
Paul Wheatley 1999 Melbourne 135 Northern Knights  
Dean Polo 2004 Richmond/St. Kilda 71 Gippsland Power  
Wade Chapman 1993 Sydney 51 Geelong Falcons  
Nick Carter 1995 Fitzroy/Brisbane/Melbourne 25 Bendigo Pioneers  
Jayden Pitt 2010 Fremantle 8 Geelong Falcons  
Stuart Mangin 1994 Sydney 3 Northern Knights  
Daniel Elstone 2001 Hawthorn 0 Bendigo Pioneers  



Comments

Comment Guidelines: The SportsTG Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we also can ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.