Draft and State Combine results

The four-day NAB AFL Draft Combine wrapped up on Sunday, with a host of TAC Cup players performing well in the various skill-based and physical tests conducted at Etihad Stadium.

The national Draft Combine was followed by the single-day Victorian State Combine on Sunday, in which 46 extra TAC Cup players participated to complement the 43 national invitees.

* CLICK HERE to see the list of NAB AFL Draft Combine invitees.

* CLICK HERE to see the list of Victorian State Combine invitees.

Several TAC Cup players topped the charts in testing at the Draft Combine, including:

- North Ballarat Rebels captain Jarrod Berry and Sandringham Dragons premiership player Oliver Florent, who tied for top spot in the beep test;
- Berry (pictured, front) backed up that performance by recording the best time in the 3km time trial;
- Florent also tied for first in the clean hands test with Murray Bushrangers defender Ryan Garthwaite;
- Oakleigh Chargers defender Jordan Ridley, who finished top in the kicking test;
- North Ballarat Rebels half-back Tom Williamson, who recorded the best time in the agility test;
- Classy Eastern Ranges player Jordan Gallucci, who finished first in the repeat sprint test and also broke the existing Combine record in the standing vertical jump;
- TAC Cup Grand Final best-on-ground medallist Andrew McGrath from the Sandringham Dragons, who finished on top in the running vertical jump (left foot); and
- Dandenong Stingrays speedster Bailey Morrish, who tied for first in the running vertical jump (right foot).

See the top results from all Draft Combine tests and the top TAC Cup players in the beep test and 20m sprint at the State Combine below.

NAB AFL Draft Combine

Beep test
Jarrod Berry – North Ballarat Rebels (level 15.1)
Oliver Florent – Sandringham Dragons (15.1)
Griffin Logue (15.1)
Harry Morrison – Murray Bushrangers (14.12)
Dylan Clarke – Eastern Ranges (14.12)
Sam Powell-Pepper (14.7)
Liam Baker (14.5)
Tom Williamson – North Ballarat Rebels (14.5)
Patrick Lipinski – Northern Knights (14.5)
Jordan Gallucci – Eastern Ranges (14.5)

3km time trial
Jarrod Berry – North Ballarat Rebels (9min 46sec)
Tom Williamson – North Ballarat Rebels (9:50)
Dylan Clarke – Eastern Ranges (9:52)
Mark O'Connor (9:56)
Griffin Logue (9:58)

Clean hands test (score out of a possible 30)
Ben Jarman (28)
Oliver Florent – Sandringham Dragons (28)
Ryan Garthwaite – Murray Bushrangers (28)
Callum Brown – Eastern Ranges (27)
Jarrod Berry – North Ballarat Rebels (27)
Will Hayward (27)
Patrick Lipinski – Northern Knights (27)
Sam Powell-Pepper (27)
Jack Bowes (27)
Isaac Cumming (26)
Joe Atley – Bendigo Pioneers (26)
Myles Poholke – Dandenong Stingrays (26)
Jonty Scharenberg (26)
Harry Perryman (26)
Jack Maibaum – Eastern Ranges (26)

Kicking test (score out of a possible 30)
Jordan Ridley – Oakleigh Chargers (27)
Isaac Cumming (26)
Jarrod Berry – North Ballarat Rebels (25)
Ben Long (25)
Sam Walker (25)
Josh Williams (25)
Ben Jarman (24)
Tom Williamson – North Ballarat Rebels (24)
Dylan Clarke – Eastern Ranges (24)
Kym LeBois (23)
Willem Drew – North Ballarat Rebels (23)
Josh Battle – Dandenong Stingrays (23)
Jake Waterman (23)

Goalkicking test (score out of a possible 30)
Sam Powell-Pepper (30)
Harry Morrison – Murray Bushrangers (25)
Joe Atley – Bendigo Pioneers (25)
Josh Williams (25)
Jonty Scharenberg (25)
Ryan Garthwaite – Murray Bushrangers (25)
Zach Sproule – Murray Bushrangers (25)
Tim English (25)
Liam Baker (25)
Ben Jarman (24)
Tyson Stengle (24)

20m sprint
Jacob Allison (2.87 seconds)
Ben Ainsworth – Gippsland Power (2.90)
Josh Rotham (2.92)
Josh Williams (2.93)
Bailey Morrish – Dandenong Stingrays (2.93)
Taylin Duman – Oakleigh Chargers (2.93)
Esava Ratugolea – Murray Bushrangers (2.93)
Will Hayward (2.94)
Tony Olango (2.94)
Shai Bolton (2.95)

Agility test
Tom Williamson – North Ballarat Rebels (8.15 seconds)
Jack Maibaum – Eastern Ranges (8.19)
Sam Powell-Pepper (8.24)
Harry Morrison – Murray Bushrangers (8.26)
Oliver Florent – Sandringham Dragons (8.26)
Matt Guelfi (8.29)
Isaac Cumming (8.29)
Ben Ainsworth – Gippsland Power (8.36)
Jack Scrimshaw – Sandringham Dragons (8.39)
Andrew McGrath – Sandringham Dragons (8.38)

Repeat sprint test
Jordan Gallucci – Eastern Ranges (24.36 seconds)
Andrew McGrath – Sandringham Dragons (24.44)
Bailey Morrish – Dandenong Stingrays (24.83)
Jarrod Berry – North Ballarat Rebels (24.99)
Ben Ainsworth – Gippsland Power (25.01)
Kym LeBois (25.08)
Griffin Logue (25.09)
Shai Bolton (25.10)
Myles Poholke – Dandenong Stingrays (25.20)
Jacob Allison (25.30)

Standing vertical jump
Jordan Gallucci – Eastern Ranges (89cm)
Esava Ratugolea – Murray Bushrangers (76)
Will Hayward (73)
Griffin Logue (71)
Bailey Morrish – Dandenong Stingrays (71)
Shai Bolton (68)
Callum Brown – Eastern Ranges (68)
Josh Rotham (67)
Max Lynch – Murray Bushrangers (67)
Jacob Allison (67)
Jack Bowes (67)
Tom Williamson – North Ballarat Rebels (67)

Running vertical jump (left foot)
Andrew McGrath – Sandringham Dragons (96cm)
Shai Bolton (94)
Cameron Zurhaar (92)
Brennan Cox (92)
Tony Olango (91)
Jordan Gallucci – Eastern Ranges (91)
Oliver Florent – Sandringham Dragons (90)
Bailey Morrish – Dandenong Stingrays (90)
Will Hayward (90)
Esava Ratugolea – Murray Bushrangers (89)
Tom Williamson – North Ballarat Rebels (88)
Harry Morrison – Murray Bushrangers (88)

Running vertical jump (right foot)
Griffin Logue (91cm)
Bailey Morrish – Dandenong Stingrays (91)
Esava Ratugolea – Murray Bushrangers (89)
Jordan Gallucci – Eastern Ranges (86)
Andrew McGrath – Sandringham Dragons (85)
Ben Ainsworth – Gippsland Power (84)
Tom Williamson – North Ballarat Rebels (83)
Jack Scrimshaw – Sandringham Dragons (83)
Declan Watson (83)
Mitchell Hinge (83)
Jack Bowes (82)


Victorian State Combine

Beep test
Callan Wellings – North Ballarat Rebels (level 15.5)
Nelson Lane – Eastern Ranges (15.3)
Jackson McDonald – Calder Cannons (15.2)
Jono Aujard – Oakleigh Chargers (14.4)
Mason De Wit – Dandenong Stingrays (14.3)
Kane Keppel – Eastern Ranges (14.3)
Ben Ronke – Calder Cannons (14.2)
Sam Simpson – Geelong Falcons (14.2)
Louis Pinnuck – Murray Bushrangers (14.1)
Nick Larkey – Oakleigh Chargers (13.8)

20m sprint
Ben Ronke – Calder Cannons (2.93 seconds)
Reece Piper – Dandenong Stingrays (2.95)
Will Leslie – Gippsland Power (2.97)
Louis Cunningham – Oakleigh Chargers (3.00)
Jermaine Jones – North Ballarat Rebels (3.00)
Callan Wellings – North Ballarat Rebels (3.00)
Ari Sakeson – Sandringham Dragons (3.01)
Kane Keppel – Eastern Ranges (3.02)
Zach Guthrie – Calder Cannons (3.03)
Sam Fowler – Dandenong Stingrays (3.03)
Lachlan Murphy – Northern Knights (3.03)
Jarrod Korewha – North Ballarat Rebels (3.03)

 

  • Click the photo below for a full photo gallery from the National Combine




Comments

Comment Guidelines: The SportsTG Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we also can ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.