Morrish Medal votes & award winners

See a full list of votes from the Morrish medal and find out the award winners from the night.

Over 500 TAC Cup players, staff and compeition partners were at Zinc at Federation Square for the 2016 Morrish Medal Night

CLICK HERE for a full replay of the night.

 

AWARD WINNERS

MORRISH MEDAL: Hugh McCluggage - North Ballarat Rebels

PERSONAL GROWTH AWARD: Mason Blakey - Northern Knights 

The purpose of this Award is to highlight and celebrate the holistic approach with which the TAC Cup competition and regional Academies develop their players. Club nominees were:  

Isaac Miller               Bendigo Pioneers 

Zach Guthrie             Calder Cannons 

Danny Allsop             Dandenong Stingrays 

Hamish McGowan       Eastern Ranges 

Joel Bennett              Geelong Falcons 

Josh Patullo               Gippsland Power 

Harry Boyd                Murray Bushrangers 

Callan Wellings           North Ballarat Rebels 

Mason Blakey             Northern Knights 

Jack Roughsedge         Oakleigh Chargers 

Hamish Brayshaw        Sandringham Dragons 

Brodie Romensky        Western Jets

 

TAC CUP LEADING GOALKICKER: Karl Brown - Calder Cannons (46 goals)

Karl Brown was the focal point up forward for the Calder Cannons, leading the competition with 46 goals (2.7 per game) in 16 matches. Karl was also 1st in contested marks, and 7th in score assists in competition. 

 

TAC CUP TEAM OF THE YEAR: CLICK HERE to see the full TAC Cup Team of the year

 

FULL VOTES: 

First name Family Name Team Name Total
Hugh McCluggage North Ballarat Rebels 16
Callan McKeon Gippsland Power 14
Daniel Allsop Dandenong Stingrays 14
Mason Blakey Northern Knights 12
Goy Lok Sandringham Dragons 11
Jack Higgins Oakleigh Chargers 9
James Worpel Geelong Falcons 9
Jarrod Korewha North Ballarat Rebels 9
Joseph Atley Bendigo Pioneers 9
Kayle Kirby Bendigo Pioneers 9
Thomas Glen Dandenong Stingrays 9
Willem Drew North Ballarat Rebels 9
Xavier Jordan Oakleigh Chargers 9
Jordan Gallucci Eastern Ranges 8
Thomas Jok Dandenong Stingrays 8
Zachary Zdybel Geelong Falcons 8
Brett Blair Geelong Falcons 7
Corey McKay Northern Knights 7
Dylan Clarke Eastern Ranges 7
Jack Blood Geelong Falcons 7
Jaidyn Stephenson Eastern Ranges 7
Jordyn Cotter Western Jets 7
Karl Brown Calder Cannons 7
Samuel Hayes Eastern Ranges 7
Cassidy Parish Geelong Falcons 6
Frazer O'Gorman Geelong Falcons 6
Isaac Wallace Murray Bushrangers 6
Jackson McDonald Calder Cannons 6
Jacob Wheelahan North Ballarat Rebels 6
Joshua Battle Dandenong Stingrays 6
Joshua Begley Eastern Ranges 6
Louis Pinnuck Murray Bushrangers 6
Max Augerinos Geelong Falcons 6
Oliver Florent Sandringham Dragons 6
William Brodie Murray Bushrangers 6
Aaron Darling Dandenong Stingrays 5
Benjamin Ronke Calder Cannons 5
Cameron Rayner Western Jets 5
Hamish Brayshaw Sandringham Dragons 5
Jack Henry Geelong Falcons 5
Jackson McLachlan Geelong Falcons 5
James Gow North Ballarat Rebels 5
Jean-Luc Velissaris Calder Cannons 5
Lachlan Gill-Renouf Dandenong Stingrays 5
Lachlan Tiziani Murray Bushrangers 5
Mason DeWit Dandenong Stingrays 5
Max Williams Sandringham Dragons 5
Muhammad Saad Calder Cannons 5
Shannon Beks North Ballarat Rebels 5
Timothy Taranto Sandringham Dragons 5
Andrew McGrath Sandringham Dragons 4
Ashley Krakauer Sandringham Dragons 4
Benjamin Ainsworth Gippsland Power 4
Darcy James Sandringham Dragons 4
Esava Ratugolea Murray Bushrangers 4
Fletcher Carroll Murray Bushrangers 4
Hayden Mclean Sandringham Dragons 4
Jamaine Jones North Ballarat Rebels 4
James Cousins Murray Bushrangers 4
Nelson Lane Eastern Ranges 4
Sam Fowler Dandenong Stingrays 4
Adam Tomaro Oakleigh Chargers 3
Aidan Quigley Gippsland Power 3
Anthony Young Gippsland Power 3
Ari Sakeson Sandringham Dragons 3
Bradley Scheer Queensland 3
Brock McGregor Western Jets 3
Connor Smith Tassie Mariners 3
Dylan Atkins Dandenong Stingrays 3
Izaac Johnson North Ballarat Rebels 3
Jack Exell Bendigo Pioneers 3
Jack Doman Dandenong Stingrays 3
Jamie Hampton Northern Territory 3
Jonathan Aujard Oakleigh Chargers 3
Joseph Stapleton NSW ACT RAMS 3
Joshua Trew Sandringham Dragons 3
Judah Dundon Western Jets 3
Kane Keppel Eastern Ranges 3
Lake Tink Oakleigh Chargers 3
Lloyd Meek North Ballarat Rebels 3
Louis Cunningham Oakleigh Chargers 3
Matthew Signorello Northern Knights 3
Naish McRoberts North Ballarat Rebels 3
Nate  Dennis Queensland 3
Nathan Mullenger-Mchugh Eastern Ranges 3
Oscar Junker Western Jets 3
Patrick Dowling Geelong Falcons 3
Patrick Naish Northern Knights 3
Ryan Garthwaite Murray Bushrangers 3
Samuel Paterson Northern Knights 3
Taylin Duman Oakleigh Chargers 3
Tom De Koning Dandenong Stingrays 3
Tristan Tweedie Eastern Ranges 3
Tristan Xerri Western Jets 3
William Setterfield Sandringham Dragons 3
Wilson Berry Western Jets 3
Zachary Guthrie Calder Cannons 3
Aaron Trusler Sandringham Dragons 2
Bayley Cockerill Geelong Falcons 2
Billy Tokatlidis Sandringham Dragons 2
Bradley Bernacki Calder Cannons 2
Callum Porter Gippsland Power 2
Cedric Cox North Ballarat Rebels 2
Christopher Welsh Murray Bushrangers 2
Connor Owen-Auburn NSW ACT RAMS 2
Corey Lyons Sandringham Dragons 2
Curtis Marsden Queensland 2
Daniel Foley Western Jets 2
Edward Greene Oakleigh Chargers 2
Hunter Clark Dandenong Stingrays 2
Isaac Miller Bendigo Pioneers 2
Jack Roughsedge Oakleigh Chargers 2
Jackson Ross Eastern Ranges 2
Jaidyn Owen Calder Cannons 2
Jake McQueen North Ballarat Rebels 2
Jake Frawley Dandenong Stingrays 2
Joel Bennett Geelong Falcons 2
Jordan Johnston North Ballarat Rebels 2
Joshua Boehm Oakleigh Chargers 2
Joshua  Williams Queensland 2
Jy Simpkin Murray Bushrangers 2
Kye Beveridge Sandringham Dragons 2
Lachlan McKenzie Northern Territory 2
Laine Fitzgerald Bendigo Pioneers 2
Lochie O'Brien Bendigo Pioneers 2
Mason Marr Murray Bushrangers 2
Max Lynch Murray Bushrangers 2
Mitchell McCarthy Dandenong Stingrays 2
Myles Poholke Dandenong Stingrays 2
Ned Reeves Oakleigh Chargers 2
Nick Richards Murray Bushrangers 2
Nick Larkey Oakleigh Chargers 2
Patrick Wallis Eastern Ranges 2
Reece Piper Dandenong Stingrays 2
Riley D'Arcy Dandenong Stingrays 2
Sam McLarty Oakleigh Chargers 2
Thomas Burnside Calder Cannons 2
Trent McMullan Murray Bushrangers 2
Trent Williamson Murray Bushrangers 2
Will Leslie Gippsland Power 2
William Donaghey Murray Bushrangers 2
Zachary Norris Bendigo Pioneers 2
Anthony Zimmerman Sandringham Dragons 1
Bailey Siwek Western Jets 1
Callan Wellings North Ballarat Rebels 1
Connor Griffiths Western Jets 1
Cooper Jones Bendigo Pioneers 1
Deven Costigan Gippsland Power 1
Ethan Penrith Northern Knights 1
Harrison Burt Sandringham Dragons 1
Harry Benson Geelong Falcons 1
Hayden Elliot Geelong Falcons 1
Jai Rout Gippsland Power 1
James Peters Calder Cannons 1
Jarrod Berry North Ballarat Rebels 1
Jordan Haynes Eastern Ranges 1
Joshua Daicos Oakleigh Chargers 1
Joshua Formosa Bendigo Pioneers 1
Kane Doueal Eastern Ranges 1
Lachlan Wilson Northern Knights 1
Lachlan Walker Oakleigh Chargers 1
Lachlan McCartney Geelong Falcons 1
Lachlan Filipovic Sandringham Dragons 1
Mickey Nicholls Western Jets 1
Mitchell Lewis Calder Cannons 1
Nicholas Giarrizzo Western Jets 1
Nicholas Coffield Northern Knights 1
Paddy Dow Bendigo Pioneers 1
Riley Taylor North Ballarat Rebels 1
Samuel Parsons Oakleigh Chargers 1
Sean Darcy Geelong Falcons 1
Thomas Jacotine Eastern Ranges 1
Toby Wooller Oakleigh Chargers 1
Todd Marshall Murray Bushrangers 1
William Stephenson Gippsland Power 1
Zachary Sproule Murray Bushrangers 1



Comments

Comment Guidelines: The SportsTG Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we also can ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.