U16 Championships squads

The initial Vic Country and Vic Metro squads for the NAB AFL U16 Championships in June and July have been released.

The Geelong Falcons are best represented in the 52-player Vic Country squad with 11 players, followed by the Gippsland Power (10), Bendigo Pioneers (nine), Dandenong Stingrays (eight), GWV Rebels (seven) and Murray Bushrangers (seven).

The Oakleigh Chargers contributed 13 representatives to the 55-player Vic Metro squad, followed by the Sandringham Dragons (12), Eastern Ranges (10), Calder Cannons (nine), Western Jets (six) and Northern Knights (five).

See the Vic Country and Vic Metro U16 squads below.

Country will face Metro in Round 1 of the U16 Championships on Saturday June 24 at Punt Road Oval at 11.30am.

Both teams will then travel to Queensland for the final two rounds of the Championships, with games against South Australia and Western Australia on Monday July 10 and Friday July 14.

 

Vic Country U16 squad:

FIRST NAME SURNAME DOB HT WT TAC CUP REGION LOCAL CLUB/SCHOOL
Aaron Gundry 17-Feb-01 200 72 Bendigo Pioneers Sandhurst Marist Dockers
James Schischka 24-Feb-01 190 80 Bendigo Pioneers Strathfieldsaye
Brodie Kemp 01-May-01 189 73 Bendigo Pioneers Echuca
Will Wallace 24-Apr-01 188 74 Bendigo Pioneers Strathfieldsaye
Zach  Shelton 10-Jan-01 184 67 Bendigo Pioneers Golden Square
Liam Radcliffe 17-Jan-01 183 65 Bendigo Pioneers Kerang
Riley  Ironside 22-Nov-01 181 78 Bendigo Pioneers Kyabram
Thompson Dow 16-Oct-01 180 62 Bendigo Pioneers Swan Hill
Ethan  Roberts 10-Jul-01 177 69 Bendigo Pioneers Strathfieldsaye
Bigoa Nyuon 18-May-01 195 80 Dandenong Stingrays Rowville
Jaxon  Stuart 13-May-01 176 77 Dandenong Stingrays Karingal
Cooper De Merlo 19-Apr-01 193 85 Dandenong Stingrays Mt Eliza
Hayden Young 11-Apr-01 184 72 Dandenong Stingrays Somerville
Jarryd Barker 17-Mar-01 184 80 Dandenong Stingrays Waverly Park
Sam De Koning 26-Feb-01 186 68 Dandenong Stingrays Mt Martha
Ned Cahill 11-Jan-01 176 72 Dandenong Stingrays Mt Eliza
Reece Orchard 09-Mar-01 179 64 Dandenong Stingrays Edithvale
Tom Richardson 23-Nov-01 190 79 Geelong Falcons Ocean Grove
Darcy Chirgwin 25-Jul-01 189 76 Geelong Falcons St Mary’s
Ben Miller 21-May-01 188 79 Geelong Falcons GWSP
Cooper Stephens 17-Jan-01 186 76 Geelong Falcons Colac
Jesse Clark 23-Feb-01 185 71 Geelong Falcons St Joseph’s
Toby Bennett 25-Mar-01 181 74 Geelong Falcons GWSP
Sam Bourke 29-Jun-01 179 63 Geelong Falcons St Mary's
Lachlan Smith 15-Apr-01 178 73 Geelong Falcons Grovedale
Jeremy Goddard 02-May-01 176 68 Geelong Falcons Geelong Amateur
Keidan Rayner 28-Feb-01 171 56 Geelong Falcons St Mary’s
Jay Dahlhaus 21-May-01 168 63 Geelong Falcons St Mary’s
Mitchell Bentvelzen 25-Aug-01 181 76 Gippsland Power Leongatha
Leo Connely 07-Aug-01 177 64 Gippsland Power Moe
Sam Flanders 24-Jul-01 182 73 Gippsland Power Fish Creek
Marcus Toussaint 14-Jun-01 195 79 Gippsland Power Inverloch/Kongwak
Tye Hourigan 09-May-01 187 73 Gippsland Power Traralgon
Zachary Skinner 26-Mar-01 195 75 Gippsland Power Moe
Brock Smith 13-Mar-01 187 73 Gippsland Power Moe
Archie Grant 22-Feb-01 190 71 Gippsland Power Traralgon
Marlyn Staunton 16-Feb-01 188 76 Gippsland Power Pakenham
Caleb Serong 09-Feb-01 176 69 Gippsland Power Warragul
Darcy  McEldrew 16-Mar-01 196 87 Greater Western Victoria Rebels  North Ballarat
Cooper  Craig-Peters 10-Nov-01 170 65 Greater Western Victoria Rebels  Redan
Izaac  Grant 02-Jul-01 180 64 Greater Western Victoria Rebels  Hepburn
Connor  Giddings 29-Jun-01 191 80 Greater Western Victoria Rebels  West Portland
Patrick  Glanford 09-Jan-01 196 82 Greater Western Victoria Rebels  Mt Clear
Josh Dwyer 28-Apr-01 182 67 Greater Western Victoria Rebels  Dennington
Mitch  Phillips 21-Jul-01 173 62 Greater Western Victoria Rebels  Lake Wendouree
Will Quirk 05-Mar-01 191   Murray Bushrangers  Alpine Saints
Hudson Kaak 05-Jul-01 185   Murray Bushrangers  St Mary's Seymour
Lachlan Ash 21-Jun-01 183   Murray Bushrangers  Shepparton Bears
Mitchell Holt 27-May-01 187   Murray Bushrangers  Wangaratta Tigers
Liam Andrews 04-May-01 184   Murray Bushrangers  Wodonga 
Declan Everett 02-May-01 180   Murray Bushrangers  Wodonga Raiders
Samuel Howard 16-Jun-01 184   Murray Bushrangers  Thurgoona

 

Vic Metro U16 squad:

FIRST NAME SURNAME DOB HT WT TAC CUP REGION LOCAL CLUB
Jonah Horo 11-Sep-01 172   Calder Cannons West Coburg
Sam Ramsay 21-Mar-01 180 66 Calder Cannons Gisborne
Jacob Martin 15-Jun-01 180 75 Calder Cannons Aberfeldie
Daniel Mott 01-May-01 183 69 Calder Cannons Brunswick JFC
Lachlan Johnson 07-Aug-01 175 71 Calder Cannons Strathmore
Tom Cartwright 23-Apr-01 186 72 Calder Cannons Pascoe Vale
Brodie Newman 14-Jan-01 191 78 Calder Cannons Aberfeldie
Jeremy O'Sullivan 10-Aug-01 194 74 Calder Cannons St Bernard’s
Sean Callander 24-Jan-01 188 75 Calder Cannons Strathmore
Chayce Black 17-Mar-01 173 68 Eastern Ranges Waverley Park FC
Jonte Duffy 06-May-01 167 71 Eastern Ranges Rowville FC
Tyler Edwards 08-Feb-01 175 62 Eastern Ranges Rowville FC
Todd Garner 15-Mar-01 186 76 Eastern Ranges Wandin FC
Mitch Mellis 05-Sep-01 172 64 Eastern Ranges Boronia FC
Callum Norris 20-Mar-01 187 75 Eastern Ranges Heathmont FC
James Ross 11-Dec-01 187 75 Eastern Ranges Vermont FC
Jamieson Rossiter 17-Nov-01 189 75 Eastern Ranges Rowville FC
Fraser Smith 15-Feb-01 181 75 Eastern Ranges Vermont FC
Mihaele Zalac 02-Mar-01 186 76 Eastern Ranges Donvale FC
Adam Carafa 22-Feb-01 180   Northern Knights Banyule
Xavier Naish 21-Apr-01 176   Northern Knights Ivanhoe
Lucas Perry 17-Feb-01 185   Northern Knights Ivanhoe
Lachlan Potter 26-Jan-01 182   Northern Knights South Morang
Charlie Simonsen 15-Dec-01 188   Northern Knights Heidelberg
Noah Anderson 17-Feb-01 188 83.1 Oakleigh Chargers Boroondara Hawks
Trent Bianco 20-Jan-01 174 66.8 Oakleigh Chargers Doncaster JFC
Marcus Emmett 02-Jun-01 192 88.5 Oakleigh Chargers Glen Iris Gladiators
Sebastian Fernandez 12-Apr-01 179 76 Oakleigh Chargers East Burwood JFC
Josh May 29-Jun-01 193 74.4 Oakleigh Chargers Surrey Park FC
Hannin Mundy 17-Oct-01 190 88.4 Oakleigh Chargers East Burwood Rams
Charlie Oglethorpe 19-Nov-01 181 75.9 Oakleigh Chargers Blackburn
Daniel Romero 19-Oct-01 176 64.8 Oakleigh Chargers St Kevin's/Keilor FC
Matthew Rowell 01-Jul-01 177 71.2 Oakleigh Chargers Canterbury/Booroondara Hawks
Harrison Shugg 06-Feb-01 191 88.2 Oakleigh Chargers Ashburton Redbacks
Thariel Ter 02-May-01 186 62.1 Oakleigh Chargers Northvale JFC
Lucas Westwood 04-Jan-01 173 75.4 Oakleigh Chargers Norwood
Dylan Williams 01-Jul-01 186 77.7 Oakleigh Chargers Surrey Park
George Grey 31-Jan-01 176 60 Sandringham Dragons Beaumaris
Jack Mahony 12-Nov-01 177 63 Sandringham Dragons N/A
Miles Bergman 18-Oct-01 181 67 Sandringham Dragons Hampton Rovers
Finn Maginness 23-Feb-01 184 70 Sandringham Dragons East Brighton 
Jacquin Mifsud 31-May-01 185 73 Sandringham Dragons Beaumaris
Jackson Hannah 24-Feb-01 191 71 Sandringham Dragons East Malvern 
Liam Wiits 21-May-01 188 74 Sandringham Dragons East Malvern 
Charlie Dean  19-Jun-01 188 76 Sandringham Dragons South Melbourne
Kyle Yorke 26-Jan-01 192 67 Sandringham Dragons Beaumaris
Andrew Courtney 06-Jun-01 196 74 Sandringham Dragons Beaumaris
Fischer McAsey 08-Mar-01 194 83 Sandringham Dragons East Brighton 
Jack Bell 26-Jan-01 198 68 Sandringham Dragons East Sandringham 
Emerson Jeka 18-Sep-01 196 85 Western Jets Altona
Steven Kyriazis 03-May-01 179 67 Western Jets Hillside
Joshua Honey 17-Oct-01 180 76 Western Jets Keilor
Ethan Bentley 04-Jul-01 188 72 Western Jets Spotswood
Darcy Cassar 31-Jul-01 186 77 Western Jets Keilor
Lachlan Rzanovski 29-Mar-01 190 84 Western Jets Werribee Districts

 

Related content:

TAC Cup U16 results




Comments

Comment Guidelines: The SportsTG Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we also can ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.